Privacy Policy

Anthony William, Inc.
(Effective October 11, 2016)

Please take the time to carefully read this entire privacy policy. It relates to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your private information. By using our website, You consent to all of the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any term of this privacy policy, please immediately discontinue use of our website.

1. General Information
Anthony William, Inc. (“we”, “us” and “our”) respects the privacy and security of your personal information. Therefore, we have created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we handle the information we collect when you visit and use any website or online service owned or operated by us, and linked to this Privacy Policy (the “Website”), such as medicalmedium.com. This Privacy Policy covers only information collected on the Website and does not cover information we collect offline.

2. Collected Information
We may track and collect the following categories of information when you visit and use the Website: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Website; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Website; (5) the referring source which may have sent you to the Website; and (6) other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Website (collectively “Traffic Data”).

In order for you to access certain areas of the Website, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, e-mail address, and phone number); and (2) Demographic Data (such as your zip code). If you communicate with us, for example by e-mail or through a contact page on the Website, any details provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

We also collect other information, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of the Website’s interactive tools and services (“Interactive Tools”).

If you create an account on our Website, and authenticate the account via a third-party service like Twitter or Facebook, we may collect, store, and periodically update the contact lists associated with that third-party service, so you can connect with existing contacts from that third party service who also use our Website and services.

3. Cookies
“Cookies” are small computer files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while browsing the Website. At your option, expense and responsibility, you may block cookies or delete cookies from your hard drive. However, by disabling cookies, you may not have access to the entire set of features of the Website.

Generally, we use cookies to customize your experience on the Website and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website. In addition, our business partners may use cookies to provide us anonymous data and information regarding use of the Website. Specifically, some of our business partners may use cookies to show our advertisements on other sites on the internet as a result of your use of the Website. Such cookies do not contain any Personal Information.

Other cookies used by our business partners may collect other non-personally identifying information, such as your computer’s IP address, type of operating system, and type of internet browsing software, what web pages you viewed at what time, the geographic location of your internet service provider and demographic information, such as your gender and age range. This information is used to provide us additional information about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

We do not link the information stored in cookies directly to any of the Personal Information you submit while on the Website. However, in limited circumstances we may use “Web Beacons” to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of the Website and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions and newsletters we send to you. Web Beacons are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our Website and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

We may also use a third party website analytics services in connection with the Website and store all Traffic Data and review postings indefinitely, even after “deletion,” and may archive such information elsewhere.

4. Children’s Online Privacy Protection
It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Therefore, we restrict the Website to persons 18 years of age or older. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to use the Website. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may, in compliance with the Terms of Use, use our Website on behalf of such minor child. Any information you provide while using the Website on behalf of your minor child will be treated as Personal Information as otherwise provided herein.

5. Use of Information
We may use your Contact Data to send you information about us and our products, services, promotions and events, and to contact you when necessary, such as to schedule a consultation or remind you of an upcoming appointment.
We may use your Demographic Data and Traffic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Website, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in, and according to your preferences.

6. Emails from Us
Sometimes we will send you administrative emails about such things as service changes or new policies. You cannot opt out of these. However, you can always opt out of non-administrative emails.

7. Disclosure of Your Information
We do not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third party for its promotional purposes. We may share Personal Information and Traffic Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Website and/or by making certain Interactive Tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to us. We may also transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of our company. If your information will be subject to a different privacy policy as a result of such merger, sale or acquisition, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you prior to the transfer.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of our company or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; and/or (4) defend claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of a third party.

8. Third Party Sites
This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any third party website or online service you may be able to access from our Website. Some of these third party websites and online services may have the look and feel of our Website. Please be aware that you may be on a different website and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Website. These third party websites may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of these third party websites. Should you decide to visit a third party website, we suggest that you read its privacy policy.

9. Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you enter sensitive information on our Website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

10. Policy Changes
We reserve the right, at any time, to replace or modify this Privacy Policy; so please review it frequently. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

11. Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@medicalmedium.com


With a great sense of humor and genuine warmth, you’ll find a session with Anthony to be refreshingly approachable, like speaking to an old friend.


Copyright © 2017 Anthony William, Inc. - Medical Medium registered trademark is owned by Anthony William, Inc. - All Rights Reserved
Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Terms of Use - Media - Blog - Radio - Books - Home
Report an Issue